Make your own free website on Tripod.com


RESULTS & CLASSIFICATIONS OF BASQUE COUNTRY CUP 1996-1997 


Results of the qualifying leagues

Final classifications of the groups

Results of 1/4 of final

Results of the semifinals

Result of the final

Final classification


Results of the qualifying leagues:

 

GROUP "A"

Larraina - Ademar ... 18 - 6

Ademar - Fadura ....... 9 - 8

Larraina - Fadura .... 21 - 6

Fadura - Ademar ....... 13 - 15

Ademar - Larraina ..... 8 - 17

Fadura - Larraina ...... 4 - 14

GROUP "C"

Naútica - Deportivo .... 12 - 6 

Deportivo - Izarraitz ... 20 - 1 

Izarraitz - Deportivo ... 4 - 13

Naútica - Izarraitz ..... 33 - 3

Izarraitz - Naútica ....... 2 - 22

Deportivo - Naútica ..... 8 - 12

GROUP "B"

Santurtzi - Barakaldo ......... 19 - 4

Barakaldo - Menditxo ........ 12 - 12

UPV Askartza - Menditxo ... 10 - 2

Barakaldo - UPV Askartza ... 9 - 19

UPV Askartza - Santurtzi .... 11- 6

Menditxo - UPV Askartza .... 4 - 16

Barakaldo - Santurtzi .......... 5 - 21

Menditxo - Barakaldo ... 5 - 0 (NP)

Santurtzi - UPV Askartza .... 7 - 17

UPV Askartza - Barakaldo ... 9 - 8

Menditxo - Santurtzi ............ 5 - 11

Santurtzi - Menditxo ........... 9 - 5

GROUP "D"

Portugalete - EHU Claret .... 13 - 10

Hernani - Castellae .............. 8 - 7

EHU Claret - Castellae ....... 15 - 6

EHU Claret - Portugalete ... 16 - 4

Castellae - EHU Claret ........ 8 - 8

Hernani - Portugalete .......... 5 - 5

Castellae - Hernani ............. 9 - 8

Portugalete - Castellae ........ 11 - 11

Castellae - Portugalete ....... 11 - 7

Portugalete - Hernani ......... 6 - 4

EHU Claret - Hernani ......... 8 - 6

Hernani - EHU Claret .......... 6 - 11

 


Final classifications of the groups:

GROUP "A"

PJ

PG

PE

PP

GF

GC

Ptos

1. Larraina

4

4

0

0

70

24

8

2. Ademar

4

2

0

2

38

56

4

3. Fadura

4

0

0

4

31

59

0

 

GROUP "C"

PJ

PG

PE

PP

GF

GC

Ptos

1. Naútica

4

4

0

0

83

19

8

2. Deportivo

4

2

0

2

47

33

4

3. Izarraitz

4

0

0

4

10

88

0

 

GROUP "B"

PJ

PG

PE

PP

GF

GC

Ptos

1. UPV Askartza

6

6

0

0

82

34

12

2. Santurtzi

6

4

0

2

73

47

8

3. Menditxo

6

1

1

4

33

58

3

4. Barakaldo

6

0

1

5

38

85

-1

 

GROUP "D"

PJ

PG

PE

PP

GF

GC

Ptos

1. EHU Claret

6

4

1

1

68

43

9

2. Castellae

6

2

2

2

55

57

6

3. Portugalete

6

2

2

2

46

57

6

4. Hernani

6

1

1

4

37

46

3

 

PJ = Played Matches ; PG = Won Matches ; PE = Tied Matches ; PP = lost Matches ; GF = Scored Goals ; GC = Received Goals

 


Results of 1/4 of finals:

Larraina - Deportivo .......... 32 - 2

EHU Claret - Santurtzi ....... 9 - 7

UPV Askartza - Castellae ... 16 - 4

Naútica - Ademar ................. 21 - 12

 


Results of the semifinals:

Larraina - Naútica .................. 16 - 7

UPV Askartza - EHU Claret ... 22 - 8

 


Result of the final:

Larraina - UPV Askartza ... 10 - 9

 


Final classification:

1. Larraina

2. UPV Askartza

3. Naútica

4. EHU Claret

5. Deportivo

6. Ademar

7. Santurtzi

8. Castellae

 


Home Page